Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate








Photo

How to use RSBot [Detailed]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
50 replies to this topic
  • Members
  • 1595 posts
  • Joined 27 November 09
  • Last active: Apr 06 2014 05:31 AM
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2009

How to use RSBot

 

What's a script?

 

A script is a set of instructions that the automation program RSBot can understand and perform based on the instructions given.

 

Imagine an acting script:

 

mmdialogue2.gif

 

The bot loads the script and performs actions based on the scripts coding.

 

The bot's giving me an error!

 

The bot's most likely outdated, this usually happens after a RuneScape game update, the bot usually gets updated a few hours after a RuneScape update.

 

How to start a script

 

A script can be started by pressing 'F9' (mac users 'Fn+F9') on a keyboard, which brings up a script selection interface.

 

zNHm3t8.png

 

bwwEgCW.jpg

 

How to stop a script

 

Press 'F10' (mac users 'Fn+F10') on a keyboard to stop a script.

 

qlB9smT.png

 

Bring up the bot menu

 

Press 'F1' (mac users 'Fn+F1') on a keyboard to bring up the bots menu.

 

HdG6zXX.png

 

Adding scripts

 

You can add scripts to fuel your bot @ http://www.powerbot....cripts/#premium

 

Payments by paypal are accepted, otherwise you can add the free basic scripts.

 

Any other questions?

 

Post below!

 

 






  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 12 April 13
  • Last active: Jun 07 2013 04:36 PM
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2013

it doesnt load up it shows up as a winrar file does not open only opens file help please



  • Members
  • 2416 posts
  • Joined 09 February 13
  • Last active: Nov 15 2014 03:05 PM
  • Joined: 09 Feb 2013

it doesnt load up it shows up as a winrar file does not open only opens file help please

Try installing the latest version of Java



  • Members
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 05 April 12
  • Last active: Feb 15 2014 11:38 PM
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2012

It's not showing free scripts or vip scripts for me D:



  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 22 October 09
  • Last active: Aug 16 2014 01:13 AM
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2009

Got it working after deleting it, signing out, erasing everything, then redownloading it. My scripts still arent updating though, even though I just needed one



  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 05 March 13
  • Last active: Apr 20 2013 05:34 PM
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2013

Thanks!



  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16 April 13
  • Last active: Apr 17 2013 03:16 PM
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2013

Nice and easy thanks man, is it normal that RSBot takes so long to load and it shows just a black screen when I launch it? Ok it takes a real long time, the RS starts up in the window and it says fetching updates and takes quite sometime.

Sorry forgot to add this in, this is my first time using such a bot. So how it works is, when you attach scripts to your account it reads these scripts that are attached to your account thus the reason why you need to login to the bot using the site powerbot site login credentials right? Also I'm ready to buy tonnes of VIP and whatever scripts out there I just need to know right now I wanna test it out and see how good it is, all I want is to try train a new character get his STR up as much as i can and see how it goes. If you could recommend some scripts that would be great, also do let me know if i need to stand at some starting point cause i know some bots won't start up if your anywhere around the world of runescape it has a certain area of starting. After maybe a few hours and seeing how it goes i'll most likely start looking into better scripts to purchase.


Edited by 0, 16 April 2013 - 02:16 PM.


  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16 April 13
  • Last active: Apr 17 2013 03:16 PM
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2013

Sad, first time launch from a first time user. - Extremely slow to start - Bad in game load times like everything refuses to load - Graphics are on safe mode it supports no other mode OpenGL and DirectX once selected hangs the bot (No idea if scripts could work when its so laggy)  



  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 16 April 13
  • Last active: Apr 16 2013 10:31 PM
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2013

i would love to recommend this bot to my friends so they and i can use it but i cant seem to get it to run 07scape instead it only runs normal runescape can anyone tell me what it is im doing wrong?



  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 20 April 13
  • Last active: Jun 27 2013 03:29 AM
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2013

can someone help me when i add a script it wont go on the bot

pz help



Aaleyah
  • Restricted
  • 18722 posts
  • Joined 02 October 12
  • Last active: Sep 19 2014 02:02 PM
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2012

It's not showing free scripts or vip scripts for me D:

A lot of people are having this issue, try to wait it out please :)

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 19 August 12
  • Last active: May 08 2013 09:07 PM
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2012

Great guide! Really handy...



  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 17 April 13
  • Last active: Jun 24 2014 07:26 PM
  • Joined: 17 Apr 2013

Lol, It's so easy to use! I can't believe it; most bots are really hard to use or set-up. This one? Pssh. Amazing. Now I can get high skills when I'm busy with something else! Thank You!!


Edited by 0, 21 April 2013 - 12:48 PM.


  • Members
  • 213 posts
  • Joined 22 April 13
  • Last active: May 25 2013 03:38 AM
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2013

Very clean and as detailed as it needs to be. Simple. I was actually wondering how to "Start Script" to open the script menu haha. Interesting.



  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 26 April 13
  • Last active: Apr 27 2013 09:51 AM
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2013

The .jar is working just fine, only the scripts themself do not work. I am logged in on my account, I have added some scripts but when I press f9 and click play, nothing happens? Can someone help me please? happy.png

 

Grt


Edited by 0, 27 April 2013 - 06:43 AM.


  • Members
  • 788 posts
  • Joined 19 June 12
  • Last active: Oct 19 2014 12:07 PM
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2012

Poor guide, but nice of you to put effort in this.



  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 27 April 13
  • Last active: May 10 2013 09:27 PM
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2013

how get the bot to go to the 07 server instead of the eoc one i play 07 rs but when open the bot and it loads game it goes to eoc



  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 27 April 13
  • Last active: Apr 27 2013 09:37 PM
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2013

I'm having the same problem as jopke40, the jar works fine and the game runs, but clicking play on the scripts does nothing... this is my first time using a bot so any help would be much a appreciated tongue.png

 

Ah... forgot to mention, I'm on a Mac. (just in case that changes anything)


Edited by 0, 27 April 2013 - 08:21 PM.


  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 28 April 13
  • Last active: Apr 28 2013 04:15 AM
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2013

I have downloaded the bot. I log into my account and attempt to start a script by using F9 the pressing start. It's a mining script by the way. When I press start nothing happens it just stays the same. Help me please?



sgtwaffles
  • Restricted
  • 201 posts
  • Joined 28 April 13
  • Last active: Jun 21 2014 09:40 AM
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2013

yea i am having the same problems i open up rsbot i log into my account ect i select my bonfire scrippt but nothing happens hmmm

its getting kind of anoying took me like 10min just to find out how to get a script then nxt thing is do i have to add my account details into that slot as i have done that ithen it ried t do the bonfire script for the one near ge but i click start and nothings happens can sum one helo me plz