Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate
Photo

safe mode only


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
16 replies to this topic
  • Members
  • 146 posts
  • Joined 19 May 12
  • Last active: Mar 02 2014 12:08 AM
  • Joined: 19 May 2012

is it just me or rsbot can be run only on safemode ( havent found any waterproof proof for that)

 

anyway my rsbot always crashes when i try to pick software,openGL  or directx.

 

any fixes for that? xx madUK

 

running win xp sp3...latest java ..latest dx installed.


Edited by 0, 14 December 2012 - 05:22 PM.


  • Members
  • 678 posts
  • Joined 15 June 12
  • Last active: Feb 08 2013 07:54 PM
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2012

Safe Mode is the best option for less lag, and most bots aren't being "played with" when you use them so it shouldn't matter if it's min/fixed/safe mode.



SDN
  • Members
  • 10526 posts
  • Joined 13 July 12
  • Last active: Today, 01:17 AM
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2012

RSBot can only be used in Safe Mode. 



  • Members
  • 146 posts
  • Joined 19 May 12
  • Last active: Mar 02 2014 12:08 AM
  • Joined: 19 May 2012

thanks for statement....note : however my safe mode is kind of incredibly laggy and unstable compared to some other botclients ( tried them from this forum thread : "working clients or something liek that)

 

any ideas?



ENG
  • Restricted
  • 325 posts
  • Joined 25 November 12
  • Last active: Jul 27 2013 10:23 PM
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2012

I can only play Rs in Safemode for some reason since the EOC. No idea why... :S



  • Sponsors
  • 23329 posts
  • Joined 02 September 11

  • Last active: Today, 02:30 AM
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2011

thanks for statement....note : however my safe mode is kind of incredibly laggy and unstable compared to some other botclients ( tried them from this forum thread : "working clients or something liek that)

 

any ideas?

 

 

Your computer is laggy or the client? 



  • Members
  • 146 posts
  • Joined 19 May 12
  • Last active: Mar 02 2014 12:08 AM
  • Joined: 19 May 2012

client...browser version is working fine



  • Members
  • 3896 posts
  • Joined 10 June 12
  • Last active: Yesterday, 10:28 PM
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2012

client...browser version is working fine

Turn download some of the settings in the Graphical options menu. CPU usage for a start. below or at Medium.



  • Members
  • 3647 posts
  • Joined 23 March 12
  • Last active: Oct 22 2013 08:56 AM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2012

My pc just makes a tonne of noise playing in Safemode or Software :(

Shit pc is shit.



  • Members
  • 3896 posts
  • Joined 10 June 12
  • Last active: Yesterday, 10:28 PM
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2012

My pc just makes a tonne of noise playing in Safemode or Software http://powerbot-gold4rs.netdna-ssl.com/c...

Shit pc is shit.

Clean your computer if it is the PC making the noise. Soft bristled hand blush or Pressured air spray can (Use from a distance).



  • Members
  • 3647 posts
  • Joined 23 March 12
  • Last active: Oct 22 2013 08:56 AM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2012

Clean your computer if it is the PC making the noise. Soft bristled hand blush or Pressured air spray can (Use from a distance).

It's the fans. My brothers pc does the same and he's only had it a day., 6GB ram isn't enough clearly lol.



  • Members
  • 3896 posts
  • Joined 10 June 12
  • Last active: Yesterday, 10:28 PM
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2012

It's the fans. My brothers pc does the same and he's only had it a day., 6GB ram isn't enough clearly lol.

6gb RAM is enough for a couple depending on the processor.



  • Members
  • 3647 posts
  • Joined 23 March 12
  • Last active: Oct 22 2013 08:56 AM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2012

6gb RAM is enough for a couple depending on the processor.

My pc's just terrible.

9869a19905c5b75a652dca9aea0f0e29.png?135

It doesn't do that on OpenGL or Directx though :(



Files
  • Restricted
  • 1991 posts
  • Joined 19 November 12
  • Last active: Jul 03 2013 04:40 PM
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2012

I don't run RSBot in safe mode.



  • Members
  • 3647 posts
  • Joined 23 March 12
  • Last active: Oct 22 2013 08:56 AM
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2012

I don't run RSBot in safe mode.

Uh..RSBot only goes in safemode?



  • Members
  • 3896 posts
  • Joined 10 June 12
  • Last active: Yesterday, 10:28 PM
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2012

Uh..RSBot only goes in safemode?

This is correct.



  • Sponsors
  • 23329 posts
  • Joined 02 September 11

  • Last active: Today, 02:30 AM
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2011

client...browser version is working fine

 

 

Try using KeepBotting's loader to fix this.