Jump to content

Sky Slate Blueberry Blackcurrant Watermelon Strawberry Orange Banana Apple Emerald Chocolate






Photo

How To Keep Your Bot Running Longer Than 6 Hours.


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic
  • Members
  • 111 posts
  • Joined 07 July 12
  • Last active: Oct 10 2012 03:27 AM
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012
Hey guys, I know a lot of people have trouble with their bot crashing after 6 hours. This can be frustrating if you're wanting to keep it on all night while you're asleep, all day while you're at school and work, or if you want to suicide bot 24/7. Just follow this short, simple guide and you SHOULD be good. Posted Image Let me know if it works for you!

Step One:

Make a new folder on your desktop. Name it anything you want.

Step Two:Drag your RSBot client into the new folder you just made.

Step Three:

Open Notepad. Copy and paste this code:

@ECHO OFF[/center]
TITLE Run by Ciphor
IF NOT EXIST RSBot*.jar (
			 ECHO [INFO] RSBot could not be found.
			 ECHO [NOTE] Please make sure RSBot is in the same folder as run.bat
			 GOTO end
) ELSE (
			 java -jar -Xmx1024m RSBot*.jar
)
:end
PAUSE
EXIT

Step Four:

After you've copied and pasted the code above in Notepad, go to File>Save as. Find the new folder you made earlier, you want to save this there. Type in run.bat in the 'File Name' field. Click the arrow in the 'Save as type' field and select 'All Files'. Click Save.

Step Five:

After you have saved the .bat file into your new folder, go to the new folder on your desktop and open it. You should see the RSBot client and the .bat file in there if you've followed this guide correctly. Instead of double clicking the client to start the bot, double click the run.bat file you made earlier. This should start the client.

Step Six:

Go to school, work, go to sleep, or have some dirty play time with the reassurance of knowing your bot won't crash anymore. Posted Image

Hopefully this will work for you guys. Please tell me if it doesn't!


Edited by 0, 30 July 2012 - 12:22 PM.





  • Members
  • 292 posts
  • Joined 09 January 10
  • Last active: Nov 23 2012 03:06 PM
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2010
Might try this! but what it actually does to prevent the 6h autologg timer?

Edited by 0, 30 July 2012 - 10:37 PM.


  • Members
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 22 May 11
  • Last active: Sep 04 2012 04:58 PM
  • Joined: 22 May 2011
I currently have @ECHO OFF TITLE Run by Ciphor IF NOT EXIST RSBot*.jar ( ECHO [INFO] RSBot could not be found. ECHO [NOTE] Please ensure RSBot is in the same directory as run.bat GOTO end ) ELSE ( java -jar -Xmx1024m RSBot*.jar ) :end PAUSE EXIT as my run.bat and it still crashes after 6 hours only if I move my mouse.

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 30 July 12
  • Last active: Apr 29 2013 03:01 AM
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2012
I tried it on one of my bots, after 6 hours give or take a few seconds rs booted me, but then the rsbot reloaded the game, the bot logged me back in, and soon enough i was on my merry way training at runespan. I'll have to wait a while, but if this allows me to overnight with iDung, iloveu<3.

  • Members
  • 111 posts
  • Joined 07 July 12
  • Last active: Oct 10 2012 03:27 AM
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

I currently have@ECHO OFFTITLE Run by CiphorIF NOT EXIST RSBot*.jar ( ECHO [INFO] RSBot could not be found. ECHO [NOTE] Please ensure RSBot is in the same directory as run.bat GOTO end) ELSE ( java -jar -Xmx1024m RSBot*.jar):endPAUSEEXITas my run.bat and it still crashes after 6 hours only if I move my mouse.

Do you have the latest version of Java?

I tried it on one of my bots, after 6 hours give or take a few seconds rs booted me, but then the rsbot reloaded the game, the bot logged me back in, and soon enough i was on my merry way training at runespan. I'll have to wait a while, but if this allows me to overnight with iDung, iloveu<3.

Just let me know how it goes. :)

  • Members
  • 383 posts
  • Joined 03 July 12
  • Last active: Feb 14 2013 06:27 PM
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2012
BUY VIP AND JUST RUN THE BOT. EASIEST WAY

  • Members
  • 111 posts
  • Joined 07 July 12
  • Last active: Oct 10 2012 03:27 AM
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2012

BUY VIP AND JUST RUN THE BOT. EASIEST WAY

Some people don't have the money to spare. :p

Kobe_Byrant
  • Restricted
  • 3532 posts
  • Joined 13 April 12
  • Last active: Sep 17 2012 03:27 AM
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Buy VIP haha, or enter all your info to the client :p?

TheMerchant
  • Restricted
  • 535 posts
  • Joined 22 July 12
  • Last active: Aug 27 2013 10:03 AM
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2012

BUY VIP AND JUST RUN THE BOT. EASIEST WAY

Orrr... Be an Attendee :)

Kobe_Byrant
  • Restricted
  • 3532 posts
  • Joined 13 April 12
  • Last active: Sep 17 2012 03:27 AM
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2012

Orrr... Be an Attendee http://cdn.powerbot.org/community//publi...

Or This... Buttt VIP is way better :D

BeatzRS
  • Restricted
  • 175 posts
  • Joined 24 July 12
  • Last active: Nov 01 2012 12:43 AM
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2012
My bot runs longer than 6 hours without this.

  • Members
  • 868 posts
  • Joined 11 July 12
  • Last active: Dec 08 2013 09:19 AM
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2012

My bot runs longer than 6 hours without this.

RAM/Allocated Memory?Also what kind of CPU are you running?I'm using a .bat, but it's not like the one posted here, here's mine:
@echo off
java -jar -Xmx2048m RSBot*.jar ****
pause
Going to try to add another gb and make it 3092m...Running an Intel Core i3 2.4 with 4gb ram, Intel Integrated HD Graphics.... <Graphics card SUCKS, looking to upgrade another 4gb of ram, and also looking to buy a i7 processor.. About the processor, would I need to purchase a different cooling fan as well? My i3 overheats if the slots are covered for more than 3-5 minutes and hibernates...... lol.

Edited by 0, 12 August 2012 - 10:51 AM.


kaytje
  • Restricted
  • 3451 posts
  • Joined 31 January 10
  • Last active: Oct 19 2013 08:24 AM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010
LOL Just add your account info and bot does it auto

  • Members
  • 1997 posts
  • Joined 28 March 12
  • Last active: Jul 20 2014 12:58 PM
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2012

LOLJust add your account info and bot does it auto

It dosent always, i have to run a bat.

kaytje
  • Restricted
  • 3451 posts
  • Joined 31 January 10
  • Last active: Oct 19 2013 08:24 AM
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2010

It dosent always, i have to run a bat.

Lol I dont and I run Mac :) :)

  • Members
  • 753 posts
  • Joined 12 July 10
  • Last active: Jul 21 2014 07:48 AM
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2010
It just looks like another run.bat guide. But I can't see how does this affect 6-hour limit?

Royal_ABC
  • Restricted
  • 324 posts
  • Joined 12 August 12
  • Last active: Sep 05 2012 02:57 AM
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2012
wow, nice post :D I gotta try this

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 03 August 12
  • Last active: Oct 29 2012 01:47 AM
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2012
tried doing this, did exactly how described and still get same error. Please make sure RSbot fis in same folder as run.bat. And they are. don't get why its not working.

  • Members
  • 865 posts
  • Joined 20 June 12
  • Last active: Jun 21 2014 06:08 PM
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Works for me

  • Members
  • 773 posts
  • Joined 12 August 12
  • Last active: Nov 28 2012 10:36 AM
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2012
vip can run more than 6hr without crash?